Wrongful Termination Attorney Miami
[…] Wrongful termination can cause emotional trauma, financial stress, and significant disruptions to you and your family’s daily needs.
There are several options that individuals may seek to pursue, ranging from legal action to negotiating a severance package. The decision will depend on your situation and the details of your case. Wrongful termination lawyers can guide you in making the right decision for you and your family.
WHAT IS WRONGFUL TERMINATION?
Wrongful termination may result from:
Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim Filing
According to Florida Statute §440.205, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the workers’ compensation law.” What this basically means is that it is illegal for an employer to retaliate against or terminate an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim.
Hostile Work Environments Tolerating Sexual Harassment
Wrongful termination lawyers fight for victims of sexual harassment.